Conference Speakers

Donna J. Ahlen
Mgr of Facilities Planning & Construction
Purdue University

Christopher Baylow, AIA
Principal, Academic Research
EYP Architecture & Engineering

Jennifer Brophy, NCIDQ
Practice Planning Specialist
EwingCole

Terry Brown
Laboratory Consultant
Research Facilities Design

Ed Burton, RIBA
VP, Science & Technology Practice Leader
SmithGroup

Russell M. Chernoff, Architect AIBC, MAAA
Founding Partner
Chernoff Thompson Architects

Christopher Chivetta, P.E., LEED AP BD+C
Principal/President
Hastings+Chivetta Architects, Inc.

Allison Ciafardini
Senior Associate
Cooper Carry

Heidi Costello
Sr Interior Project Designer
Perkins+Will

Kelley Cramm, PE, LEED AP
Sr Associate
Henderson Engineers, Inc.

Andrew Cunningham, RIBA, LEED AP
Principal
Flad Architects

Dusty Eaton, AIA, LEED AP
CEO / Principal
A&E Architects

Ben Elliott, RA
Director of Science and Technology Innovation
Lord Aeck Sargent

Dana Forfylow, LEED AP
Associate Principal
ZGF Architects

Paul Fuson
Sr National Sales Mgr, Life Science
Siemens Industry, Inc.

Jorge Garcia, AIA, NCARB
Laboratory Designer
Research Facilities Design

Alyson Goff, M.Ed., MPA
Associate Principal
Ayers Saint Gross

Naomi F. Gross, Architect AIBC, AAA, AAPEI, MRAIC, LEED AP
Partner
Chernoff Thompson Architects

Brett Gunnick, PE
Dean of Engineering
Montana State University

Amanda Hills
Associate Principal
ZGF Architects

Ralph Horgan
AVP Campus Design & Facility Development
Carnegie Mellon University

Janice Jaguszewski, MSLIS
Assoc Univ Librarian/Dir of Health Sci Libraries
Univ of Minnesota

Neal Juster, PhD
Senior Vice-Principal and Deputy Vice-Chancellor
Glasgow University

Mike Kelley
Principal Project Manager
Carnegie Mellon University

Scott P Kelsey , FAIA
Principal
CO Architects

David Kish, PhD, PE
Director, FlexLab
Purdue University

Jennifer T. Knudsen, AIA, LEED AP BD+C
Associate Principal
CO Architects

Randy Kray, AIA
Senior Principal | Director of Science + Technology
HOK

Andrew Labov, AIA, LEED AP
Principal
CO Architects

David Lang
Learning Environments Lead Planner
SmithGroup

Elisa Langille, AICP
Assistant Campus Planner
Univ of Virginia

Nuri Miller
Dir of Digital Technology
CO Architects

R. Jarrett Muncy, AUID, NCIDQ, LEED NB+C
Senior Facilities Planner
Georgia Institute of Technology Capital Planning & Space Management

Jeremy Munn
Program Director - Facilities Division
Northeastern University

Karen Glass Parzych
Project Architect
The SLAM Collaborative

Dana Perzynski, AICP, EDAC, LEED AP
Associate Principal
Ayers Saint Gross

Marissa Pimentel
University Operations, Project Mgr
Santa Clara University

Stephen Pond
Project Executive
Stanford University

Timothy J. Reynolds, PE
Principal
TreanorHL Science & Technology

Steven Ryan
Division VP
TMC

William Schenck, AIA, LEED AP BD+C
Assoc, Project Designer
Hastings+Chivetta Architects, Inc.

Christopher M. Shay, PMP
Asst VP of Operations
Santa Clara University

Troy Stahlecker, PE, LEED
Director Project Delivery Group
Univ of Washington

John Starr, AIA
Principal
Lord Aeck Sargent

Todd Stine, AIA, LEED AP BD+C
Partner
ZGF Architects LLP

Jennifer Swedell, AIA, LEED AP
Laboratory Planner
CO Architects

Blair Tennant, LEED AP, Construction Economist
Associate Principal
Vermeulens, San Antonio

Victor J. Tortorelli, PhD
Samuel H. and Anna M. Hess Professor of Chemistry
Ursinus College

Sean Towne, FAIA, LEED AP
Principal
Research Facilities Design

James Vermeulen, PQS, LEED AP
Const Economist, Managing Principal
Vermeulens Boston

John Walz, PhD
President
Milwaukee School of Engineering

Derek G. Westfall
President
Tradeline Inc.

Markus Wilms
Senior Associate
Cooper Carry

Timothy Winstead, AIA, LEED AP
Regional Director
EwingCole

Sharon L. Wood, PhD
Dean, Cockrell School of Engineering
Univ of Texas at Austin

Thomas Wooden
Vice President
The Whiting-Turner Contracting Co