Skip to main content

Event Schedule

    Pre-Conference Events Sunday April 7th
    Registration Sign-in/Continental Breakfast for Fundamentals Course 7:30 AM - 8:00AM
    The Fundamentals of Planning and Design of Research Labs and MEP Systems
    • Russell M. Chernoff, Architect AIBC, MAAA | Chernoff Thompson Architects
    • Naomi F. Gross, Architect AIBC, AAA, AAPEI, MRAIC, LEED AP | Chernoff Thompson Architects
    • Mr Tim Reynolds, PE | TreanorHL
    • Kelley Cramm, PE, LEED AP BD+C | Henderson Engineers
    8:00AM - 4:30PM
    Boston University, Center for Computing & Data Sciences Tour Sunday April 7 1:00PM - 5:00PM
    Speaker Orientation Meeting & Dinner 5:45PM - 7:30PM
    Atlantic 1 Ballroom
    Hosted Welcome Reception (Guests Welcome) 7:30PM - 8:30PM
    Monday, April 8
    Registration Sign-in/Continental Breakfast 8:00AM - 8:30AM
    Exhibit Booths Open 8:00AM - 5:45PM
    Plenary Sessions 8:30AM - 9:30AM
    Conference Overview and Welcome 8:30AM - 8:40AM
    Regeneron’s “people collider” model: Rationales for open labs/workstations, research cluster stacking, flexibility
    • Benjamin Suzuki, AIA | Regeneron Pharmaceuticals
    8:40AM - 9:05AM
    Emory HSRB II case study: Decisions on discovery model, core facilities, open dry/wet labs and workspace
    • Melissa Thackery | Emory University
    9:05AM - 9:30AM
    Refreshment Break 9:35AM - 9:55AM
    Plenary Sessions 9:55AM - 10:50AM
    MIT Lincoln Laboratory modernization plan for advanced technology research and prototyping
    • Kriss Pettersen | MIT Lincoln Laboratory
    • Christine Carlino, RA, NCARB | MIT Lincoln Laboratory
    9:55AM - 10:20AM
    Bristol Myers Squibb’s path forward for research facility strategy and performance
    • Paul Palmieri | Bristol-Myers Squibb
    • Fred Mason | Bristol-Myers Squibb
    10:25AM - 10:50AM
    Refreshment Break 10:55AM - 11:10AM
    Concurrent Sessions 11:10AM - 12:05PM
    Forum A: Equipment-driven biomedical research facilities: Technology selection, building readiness, implementation
    • Melissa Thackery | Emory University
    • Chirag Mistry , AIA, LEED AP | HOK
    • Ellen Ignacio, LEED AP | HOK
    Forum B: Case Study: Strategies and solutions for integrating advanced labs in constrained, non-research environments
    • Valerie DeLoach, AIA | HDR
    • Ken Sumner III | HDR
    Forum C: High-performance and high-productivity research buildings: Catalyzing discovery and sustainability at UMass
    • Toby Hasselgren, AIA | ZGF Architects
    • Kurt Shank, PE, LEED AP, CEM | BR+A

    Presented at this time only.

    Hosted Lunch 12:05PM - 1:05PM
    Lunch Hosted by Strobic Air Technologies
    Concurrent Sessions 1:10PM - 2:05PM
    Forum D: Construction cost forecast and timing decisions for research capital projects
    • James Vermuelen | Vermuelens
    • Vikrant Parikh | Vermeulens, New York
    Forum E: The next generation of sustainable, low carbon laboratories: What you need to know
    • Jacob Werner | Ellenzweig
    • Tina Binazir, CPHC | Ellenzweig
    • Jacob Knowles | BR+A Consulting Engineers
    Forum F: Storytelling in research spaces: Designs and tools to engage stakeholders and showcase stories of success
    • John Roberson | Advent LLC

    Presented at this time only.

    Refreshment Break 2:05PM - 2:20PM
    Concurrent Sessions 2:20PM - 3:15PM
    Forum G: Considerations for REAL future-ready lab designs…Finally!
    • Ellen Sisle, AIA, LEED AP BD+C | Jacobs
    • Tejoon Jung, AIA, LEED AP | Jacobs
    Forum H: Science typology traits and how they improve lab planning decisions
    • Shawn P Maley, AIA, NCARB, LEED AP | Stantec
    • George H Rieke, AIA, NCARP, LEED AP | Stantec
    Forum I: Case study: Converting non-science spaces into (electrified!) cutting-edge research environments
    • Stephen Dietz, AIA, LEED AP | Mitchell Giurgola
    • Heidi Sadler, AIA | Mitchell Giurgola Architects LLP
    • David Pinto, PE, LEED AP | Vanderweil Engineers

    Presented at this time only.

    Refreshment Break 3:15PM - 3:45PM
    Plenary Sessions 3:45PM - 4:40PM
    CU Boulder’s research facility infrastructure needs analysis, strategy, and action plans
    • Wayne Northcutt | University of Colorado Boulder
    3:45PM - 4:10PM
    New research building reflects the progression of space optimization at Nationwide Children’s Hospital
    • Kevin J Noble, RA, LEED AP | Nationwide Childrens Hospital
    • Lena Lynch, FMP | Nationwide Children’s Hospital
    4:15PM - 4:45PM
    Reception 4:45PM - 5:45PM
    Reception Hosted by Siemens (Guests Welcome) 4:45PM - 5:45PM
    Tuesday, April 9th
    Exhibit Booths Open 7:15AM - 3:40PM
    Hosted Breakfast 7:15AM - 8:00AM
    Concurrent Sessions 8:05AM - 9:00AM
    Forum G: Considerations for REAL future-ready lab designs…Finally!
    • Ellen Sisle, AIA, LEED AP BD+C | Jacobs
    • Tejoon Jung, AIA, LEED AP | Jacobs
    Forum J: Planning translational research buildings and space: Three case studies
    • Deepa Balgi, AIA, LEED AP | HGA
    • Jeffrey Puleo, AIA, LEED AP | HGA
    • Cassandra Belair, PhD | UCSF

    Presented at this time only.

    Forum K: Processes to achieve net-zero energy and carbon in high-intensity lab environments
    • Leslie J Sims, AIA, LEED AP, BD+C | AECOM
    • Ryan Meador, PE | AECOM

    Presented at this time only.

    Refreshment Break 9:00AM - 9:15AM
    Plenary Sessions 9:15AM - 10:10AM
    National Research Council of Canada’s new approach for scientific facility investment and research workplace renewal
    • Alexander Thorsten Nitsche, B.Sc., M.Sc., PMP | National Research Council of Canada
    9:15AM - 9:40AM
    Innovative laboratory designs and a new research workplace: OSU’s new Pelotonia Research Center
    • Courtney D. Mankowski | The Ohio State University
    9:45AM - 10:10AM
    Refreshment Break 10:10AM - 10:35AM
    Concurrent Sessions 10:35AM - 11:30AM
    Forum A: Equipment-driven biomedical research facilities: Technology selection, building readiness, implementation
    • Melissa Thackery | Emory University
    • Chirag Mistry , AIA, LEED AP | HOK
    • Ellen Ignacio, LEED AP | HOK
    Forum L: The research facility chassis: Infrastructure for emerging programs and typologies
    • Alex Munoz | SmithGroup
    • Patrick Jones, AIA, LEED AP BD+C | SmithGroup

    Presented at this time only.

    Forum M: Balancing Act: What does “all-electric” mean for your research buildings and programs?
    • Julie Janiski, CPHC, LEEP AP BD+C | Buro Happold
    • Yanni Tsipis | WS Development

    Presented at this time only.

    Refreshment Break 11:30AM - 11:45AM
    Concurrent Sessions 11:45AM - 12:40PM
    Forum E: The next generation of sustainable, low carbon laboratories: What you need to know
    • Jacob Werner | Ellenzweig
    • Tina Binazir, CPHC | Ellenzweig
    • Jacob Knowles | BR+A Consulting Engineers
    Forum H: Science typology traits and how they improve lab planning decisions
    • Shawn P Maley, AIA, NCARB, LEED AP | Stantec
    • George H Rieke, AIA, NCARP, LEED AP | Stantec
    Forum N: Planning for AI & robotic systems in advanced research environments
    • Tzveta Panayotova, LEED AP, CSM | CannonDesign

    Presented at this time only.

    Hosted Lunch 12:40PM - 1:40PM
    Concurrent Sessions 1:45PM - 2:40PM
    Forum B: Case Study: Strategies and solutions for integrating advanced labs in constrained, non-research environments
    • Valerie DeLoach, AIA | HDR
    • Ken Sumner III | HDR
    Forum D: Construction cost forecast and timing decisions for research capital projects
    • James Vermuelen | Vermuelens
    • Vikrant Parikh | Vermeulens, New York
    Refreshment Break 2:40PM - 2:55PM
    Concluding Session 2:55PM - 3:40PM
    Town Hall Knowledge Roundup
    • Derek Westfall | Tradeline, Inc.
    2:55PM - 3:40PM
    Conference Adjourns 3:40PM