Skip to main content

Event Schedule

    Pre-Conference Events Sunday October 15th
    Registration Sign-in/Continental Breakfast for Fundamentals Course 7:30 AM - 8:00AM
    Atlantic 1 Atrium
    Fundamentals of Space Planning and Space Management
    • Elliot Felix | Buro Happold
    • Julie Levick | brightspot strategy
    • Michael Stroud, CEFP | Harvard Medical School
    8:00AM - 4:30PM
    Atlantic 1 Ballroom
    Speaker Orientation Meeting & Dinner 5:45PM - 7:30PM
    Brewster Room
    Hosted Welcome Reception (Guests Welcome) 7:30PM - 8:30PM
    Atlantic 1 Atrium
    Monday, October 16th
    Registration Sign-in/Continental Breakfast 8:00AM - 8:30AM
    Pacific Ballroom Foyer
    Exhibit Booths Open 8:00AM - 5:45PM
    Pacific Ballroom
    Plenary Sessions 8:30AM - 9:30AM
    Building the hybrid workplace: Cisco’s journey turning its offices into a magnet, not a mandate
    • Mark Miller | Cisco
    8:45AM - 9:10AM
    Pacific Ballroom
    Embracing hybrid work: Citi’s workplace transformation for balance and flexibility
    • Isilay Civan, MSc, PhD2, LEED O&M, SFP, CLSSBB | Citi
    9:10AM - 9:35AM
    Pacific Ballroom
    Refreshment Break 9:35AM - 9:55AM
    Plenary Sessions 9:55AM - 10:50AM
    Goodbye 1:1 desk-to-employee ratios: UCSD’s industry-leading space management framework
    • Eliud Escobedo Jr., M.S. | UC San Diego
    9:55AM - 10:20AM
    Pacific Ballroom
    The amenity-rich inclusive workplace: On-site facility investments for a hybrid future
    • Bill Fedun, AIA | TruStage
    10:25AM - 10:50AM
    Pacific Ballroom
    Refreshment Break 10:55AM - 11:10AM
    Concurrent Sessions (Pre-selection is not required.) 11:10AM - 12:05PM
    Forum A: Designing for vibrant, flexible higher ed environments: Post-occupancy evaluation of an adaptive reuse project
    • Mr Ben de Rubertis, AIA | Flad Architects
    • Miss Emily DeVore | Flad Architects
    • Jeff Seegmiller, Ed.D, LAT, ATC | University of Idaho

    Presented at this time only.


    Atlantic 1
    Forum B: Technology and software solutions: Getting the right occupancy data and improving space utilization
    • Mason Bowen | East Tennessee State University
    • Sue Bork | Lambent Spaces

    Atlantic 2
    Forum C: Future proofing your workplace: Benchmarks and change management processes for aligning space with workforce
    • Ginger Desmond, AIA | Stantec
    • Todd Griffith, Associate AIA | Stantec
    • Stephanie Wood, Associate AIA | Stantec

    Atlantic 3
    Hosted Lunch 12:05PM - 1:05PM
    Concurrent Sessions (Pre-selection is not required.) 1:10PM - 2:05PM
    Forum D: Integrated planning, programming, and design for flexibility, functionality, and utilization
    • Carla Ceruzzi, AIA, LEED AP BD+C | Sasaki
    • Susan Crowe Knight, AIA | Studio Enee

    Atlantic 2
    Forum E: Purposeful incentives in the Hybrid Workplace: Boosting employee presence and performance
    • Melissa Marsh, Assoc AIA | PLASTARC

    Presented at this time only.


    Atlantic 1
    Forum F: Creating dynamic environments for the hybrid work experience
    • Gable Clarke, LEED® AP, NCIDQ | SGA
    • Adrienne Erdman | EwingCole

    Atlantic 3
    Refreshment Break 2:05PM - 2:20PM
    Concurrent Sessions (Pre-selection is not required.) 2:20PM - 3:15PM
    Forum G: Accessibility and the hybrid workplace: Challenges, solutions, risk mitigation
    • Chris R Morett, PhD, MPP | Co|Here Campus and Workplace

    Atlantic 1
    Forum H: A framework for implementing hybrid workplace models and managing space
    • Ian McDermott | University Health Network

    Atlantic 2
    Forum K: Piloting post-pandemic workplace models: Best practices and painful lessons learned
    • Carolyn Cirillo | MillerKnoll

    Atlantic 3
    Refreshment Break 3:15PM - 3:45PM
    Plenary Sessions 3:45PM - 4:10
    Hard data to drive space decisions: Lessons learned from re-thinking everything post-pandemic
    • Wendy Hess, AIA, LEED AP O+M, LUMA Practitioner | Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory
    3:45PM - 4:10PM
    Pacific Ballroom
    Reception 4:10PM - 5:10PM
    Hosted Reception (Guests Welcome) 4:10PM - 5:10PM
    Tuesday, October 17th
    Breakfast Hosted by Lambent Spaces 7:15AM - 8:00AM
    Pacific Ballroom
    Concurrent Sessions (Pre-selection is not required.) 8:05AM - 9:00AM
    Forum J: Harvesting BIM to build informed environments
    • CYRIL VERLEY | CDV SYSTEMS, INC.
    • Kimon Onuma, FAIA | Onuma, Inc.

    Presented at this time only.


    Atlantic 2
    Forum K: Piloting post-pandemic workplace models: Best practices and painful lessons learned
    • Carolyn Cirillo | MillerKnoll

    Atlantic 1
    Forum L: Improved space utilization, flexibility, and reduced cost: A shift in space planning at UMD
    • Irena Savakova, RIBA, LEED AP, BD+C, Fitwel Ambassador | LEO A DALY
    • Todd McGarvey | University of Maryland

    Presented at this time only.


    Atlantic 3
    Refreshment Break 9:00AM - 9:15AM
    Plenary Sessions 9:15AM - 10:10AM
    Lessons learned from a 5-year, 10% space reduction initiative
    • Gerald J Morgan, RA | University of Missouri
    • Linda Eastley, AICP | Eastley + Partners, LLC
    9:45AM - 10:10AM
    Pacific Ballroom
    Refreshment Break 10:10AM - 10:35AM
    Concurrent Sessions (Pre-selection is not required.) 10:35AM - 11:30AM
    Forum B: Technology and software solutions: Getting the right occupancy data and improving space utilization
    • Mason Bowen | East Tennessee State University
    • Sue Bork | Lambent Spaces

    Atlantic 1
    Forum M: Impacts of space & design on laboratory staff experience and productivity: Nationwide survey results
    • Mr Erik Lustgarten, AIA | Gensler
    • Justin Cratty, AIA | Gensler

    Presented at this time only.


    Atlantic 2
    Forum N: Allianz transforms the workplace for a new hybrid world
    • Brian Haines | FM:Systems
    • Marte Byrne | Allianz Life Insurance Company of North America

    Presented at this time only.


    Atlantic 3
    Refreshment Break 11:30AM - 11:45AM
    Concurrent Sessions (Pre-selection is not required.) 11:45AM - 12:40PM
    Forum C: Future proofing your workplace: Benchmarks and change management processes for aligning space with workforce
    • Ginger Desmond, AIA | Stantec
    • Todd Griffith, Associate AIA | Stantec
    • Stephanie Wood, Associate AIA | Stantec

    Atlantic 1
    Forum F: Creating dynamic environments for the hybrid work experience
    • Gable Clarke, LEED® AP, NCIDQ | SGA
    • Adrienne Erdman | EwingCole

    Atlantic 2
    Forum O: Transitioning to new research work modalities: Design + change management strategies for Astra Zeneca
    • Tim O'Connell, AIA, LEED AP | HOK
    • Katherine Antarikso, AIA, LEED GA | HOK

    Presented at this time only.


    Atlantic 3
    Hosted Lunch 12:40PM - 1:40PM
    Concurrent Sessions (Pre-selection is not required.) 1:45PM - 2:40PM
    Forum D: Integrated planning, programming, and design for flexibility, functionality, and utilization
    • Carla Ceruzzi, AIA, LEED AP BD+C | Sasaki
    • Susan Crowe Knight, AIA | Studio Enee

    Atlantic 1
    Forum G: Accessibility and the hybrid workplace: Challenges, solutions, risk mitigation
    • Chris R Morett, PhD, MPP | Co|Here Campus and Workplace

    Atlantic 2
    Forum H: A framework for implementing hybrid workplace models and managing space
    • Ian McDermott | University Health Network

    Atlantic 3
    Refreshment Break 2:40PM - 2:55PM
    Concluding Session 2:55PM - 3:40PM
    The effects of diversity, equity, and inclusion (DEI) on current and future space plans: New requirements and solutions
    • Niraj Dangoria | Stanford University School of Medicine
    2:55PM - 3:40PM
    Conference Adjourns 3:40PM
    Post-Conference Events Wednesday, October 18th
    Verizon’s Tech Enabled Workplace at The Hub 8:30AM - 12:30PM