Skip to main content

Event Schedule

    Pre-Conference Events Wednesday April 10th
    Registration Sign-in/Continental Breakfast for Fundamentals Course 7:30 AM - 8:00AM
    Fundamentals of Planning and Design of University Science and Engineering Facilities
    • Russell M. Chernoff, Architect AIBC, MAAA | Chernoff Thompson Architects
    • Mr Tim Reynolds, PE | TreanorHL
    • Naomi F. Gross, Architect AIBC, AAA, AAPEI, MRAIC, LEED AP | Chernoff Thompson Architects
    • Kelley Cramm, PE, LEED AP BD+C | Henderson Engineers
    8:00AM - 4:30PM
    Boston University, Center for Computing & Data Sciences
    Speaker Orientation Meeting & Dinner 5:45PM - 7:30PM
    Atlantic 1 Ballroom
    Hosted Welcome Reception (Guests Welcome) 7:30PM - 8:30PM
    Thursday, April 11th
    Registration Sign-in/Continental Breakfast 8:00AM - 8:30AM
    Exhibit Booths Open 8:00AM - 5:45PM
    Plenary Sessions 8:30AM - 9:30AM
    Conference Overview and Welcome 8:30AM - 8:40AM
    Pacific Ballroom
    Built for industry partnerships in AI and next-gen technologies: Virginia Tech’s Innovation Campus
    • Lance Collins, PhD | Virginia Tech Innovation Campus
    8:40AM - 9:05AM
    Pacific Ballroom
    The Engineering and Computer Science Center (ECSC): Fusing engineering + computer science + the liberal arts
    • Alexis R. Abramson | Dartmouth College
    9:05AM - 9:30AM
    Pacific Ballroom
    Refreshment Break 9:35AM - 9:55AM
    Plenary Sessions 9:55AM - 10:50AM
    Learn, discover, and innovate: VCU’s STEM building for 21-st century students
    • Richard Sliwoski | Virginia Commonwealth University
    • Lauren Bailey | Virginia Commonwealth University
    9:55AM - 10:20AM
    Pacific Ballroom
    Facility design and space planning decisions for advanced materials and engineering
    • Angie Chen | Rice University
    • Jennifer Koranek | Rice University
    10:25AM - 10:50AM
    Pacific Ballroom
    Refreshment Break 10:55AM - 11:10AM
    Concurrent Sessions 11:10AM - 12:05PM
    Forum A: Latest trends and metrics: building next-gen STEM facilities for long-term viability
    • Terry D. Brown, Assoc. AIA | Research Facilities Design
    • Michael J Davison, AIA, NCARB, LEED AP | Research Facilities Design
    Forum B: Designing for innovative instruction: An armchair tour of next-gen STEM teaching facilities
    • Stephen Bartlett, AIA, LEED AP | Ballinger
    • Katherine Wohlsen, AIA, LEED AP | Ballinger
    • Bradford Crowley, PE, LEED AP | Ballinger
    • Lauren Bailey | Virginia Commonwealth University
    Forum C: Clemson Advanced Materials Innovation Complex: Innovative budget/scope alignment solutions
    • Tommi Jones, PE | Clemson University
    • Chirag Mistry , AIA, LEED AP | HOK
    • Bryan McCaffrey | DPR Construction

    Presented at this time only.

    Hosted Lunch 12:05PM - 1:05PM
    Lunch Hosted by SEFA Lab of the Year
    Concurrent Sessions 1:10PM - 2:05PM
    Forum D: Quantum Science: New collaboration spaces for biologists, chemists, computer scientists, engineers, physicists
    • Leandra Davis, LEED AP | Caltech
    • Leslie Ashor, AIA, LEED AP | HOK
    • Jessica Ginther, AIA, LEED AP | HOK
    Forum E: Renovation strategies for adding specialized spaces to research buildings
    • Kent Brown, AIA | Lord Aeck Sargent
    • Kelly Yates, AIA | Lord Aeck Sargent
    • Ben Elliott, RA | Lord Aeck Sargent
    Forum F: Higher Education Lab Suites: What are they, and how will the new building and fire codes transform laboratory design?
    • Jacob Werner | Ellenzweig
    • Steve Mahler, AIA | Ellenzweig
    • Jonathan Eisenberg, PE | Arup

    Presented at this time only.

    Refreshment Break 2:05PM - 2:20PM
    Concurrent Sessions 2:20PM - 3:15PM
    Forum H: Complex retrofit projects in critical environments: The road to decarbonization
    • Walt King | Thrive Buildings

    Presented at this time only.

    Forum I: Storytelling in spaces: Designs and tools to engage stakeholders and reinforce program goals
    • John Roberson | Advent LLC

    Presented at this time only.

    Refreshment Break 3:15PM - 3:45PM
    Plenary Sessions 3:45PM - 4:40PM
    Construction cost forecast and timing decisions for science and engineering capital projects
    • James Vermuelen | Vermuelens
    • Zachary Bergeron, LEED AP | Vermeulens, Boston
    3:45PM - 4:40PM
    Pacific Ballroom
    Reception 4:45PM - 5:45PM
    Hosted Reception (Guests Welcome) 4:45PM - 5:45PM
    Friday, April 12th
    Exhibit Booths Open 7:15AM - 3:40PM
    Hosted Breakfast 7:15AM - 8:00AM
    Concurrent Sessions 8:05AM - 9:00AM
    Forum B: Designing for innovative instruction: An armchair tour of next-gen STEM teaching facilities
    • Stephen Bartlett, AIA, LEED AP | Ballinger
    • Katherine Wohlsen, AIA, LEED AP | Ballinger
    • Bradford Crowley, PE, LEED AP | Ballinger
    • Lauren Bailey | Virginia Commonwealth University
    Forum J: Retrofitting historic structures for new science: Vibrant, innovative environments with deep roots
    • Chris Leary, AIA, LEED AP | Jacobs
    • Kenneth Williams, AIA, LEED AP | MIT Investment Management Company

    Presented at this time only.

    Forum K: A case study on decarbonization: planning, tools, and technologies to meet the low-carbon challenge
    • Jim Neff, PE, CPHC | Syska Hennessy Group
    • Quindi Guiseppe III, PE, CEM, LEED AP | Syska Hennessy Group

    Presented at this time only.

    Refreshment Break 9:00AM - 9:15AM
    Plenary Sessions 9:15AM - 10:10AM
    Renovation and modernization solutions for legacy physical science laboratories
    • Kelly Malloy Petty | Arizona State University
    9:15AM - 9:40AM
    Pacific Ballroom
    Building X: A “science collider” model for neuroscience, physics, quantum science, and biology
    • Peter Krawchyk, AIA, LEED AP | University of Delaware
    9:45AM - 10:10AM
    Pacific Ballroom
    Refreshment Break 10:10AM - 10:35AM
    Concurrent Sessions 10:35AM - 11:30AM
    Forum A: Latest trends and metrics: building next-gen STEM facilities for long-term viability
    • Terry D. Brown, Assoc. AIA | Research Facilities Design
    • Michael J Davison, AIA, NCARB, LEED AP | Research Facilities Design
    Forum L: Renovating outdated facilities for next-level science & engineering research and teaching
    • Joe Walker, AIA, LEED AP BD+C | Walker Architects

    Presented at this time only.

    Forum M: MIT’s answer for the future of computing and data science: Schwarzman College of Computing
    • Travis Wanat, LEED AP | Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    • Elliot Felix | Buro Happold Advisory
    • Julia Grabazs, AIA | Skidmore Owings & Merrill
    • Colin Koop, AIA | Skidmore, Owings & Merrill

    Presented at this time only.

    Refreshment Break 11:30AM - 11:45AM
    Concurrent Sessions 11:45AM - 12:40PM
    Forum N: Case Study: Dartmouth’s new engineering and computer science center moves beyond convergence
    • Samir Srouji, AIA, LEED AP | HGA
    • Alexis R. Abramson | Dartmouth College
    • David W. Madigan, P.E., LEED AP | van Zelm Engineers

    Presented at this time only.

    Forum O: Computing & Data Science: Vertically integrated research neighborhoods in all-electric building
    • Paulo Rocha, OAA, MRAIC | KPMB
    • Joshua Michaud, PE, LEED AP | BR+A Consulting Engineers
    • Nathan Roy, PE | LeMessurier

    Presented at this time only.

    Hosted Lunch 12:40PM - 1:40PM
    Lunch Hosted by Vacuubrand 12:40PM - 1:40PM
    Concurrent Sessions 1:45PM - 2:40PM
    Forum D: Quantum Science: New collaboration spaces for biologists, chemists, computer scientists, engineers, physicists
    • Leandra Davis, LEED AP | Caltech
    • Leslie Ashor, AIA, LEED AP | HOK
    • Jessica Ginther, AIA, LEED AP | HOK
    Forum E: Renovation strategies for adding specialized spaces to research buildings
    • Kent Brown, AIA | Lord Aeck Sargent
    • Kelly Yates, AIA | Lord Aeck Sargent
    • Ben Elliott, RA | Lord Aeck Sargent
    Refreshment Break 2:40PM - 2:55PM
    Concluding Session 2:55PM - 3:40PM
    Town Hall Knowledge Roundup
    • Derek Westfall | Tradeline, Inc.
    • Leslie Ashor, AIA, LEED AP | HOK
    • Stephen Bartlett, AIA, LEED AP | Ballinger
    • Elliot Felix | Buro Happold Advisory
    2:55PM - 3:40PM
    Pacific Ballroom
    Conference Adjourns 3:40PM